Prizes

ECAS Congress Best Abstracts

The best oral and poster abstract presentation will be awarded a total of 7000 euro for seven awardees.

Best Oral Abstracts 2018

First Prize : Christian Heeger
First Prize : Christian Heeger
Abstract 18-15
WIDE AREA LEFT ATRIAL APPENDAGE ISOLATION FOR ATRIAL FIBRILLATION THERAPY: LONG-TERM SUCCESS AND INCIDENCE OF STROKE AND THROMBUS FORMATION

Christian Heeger 1, Andreas Rillig 1, Tobias Fink 1, Shibu Mathew 1, Roland Richard Tilz 2, Bruno Reissmann 1, Christine Lemes 1, Tilman Maurer 1, Francesco Santoro 1, Hannes Alessandrini 1, Inge Dotz 1, Andreas Metzner 1, Karl-Heinz Kuck 1, Feifan Ouyang 1

1 Asklepios Klinik St. Georg, Hamburg, Germany, 2 Dept. of Cardiology, University of Luebek, Luebeck, Germany

Second Prize : Roger A. Winkle
Second Prize : Roger A. Winkle
7-1 Abstract 18-32
LOW COMPLICATION RATES USING HIGH POWER (45W UP TO 50W) FOR SHORT DURATION FOR ATRIAL FIBRILLATION ABLATIONS

Roger A. Winkle 1, Sanghamitra Mohanty 2, Rob A. Patrawala 1, R. Hardwin Mead 1, Melissa H. Kong 1, Gregory Engel 1, Jonathan Salcedo 1, Chintan G. Trivedi 2, Carola Gianni 2, Pierre Jais 3, Andrea Natale 2, John D. Day 4

1 Silicon Valley Cardiology, PAMF and Sutter Health, East Palo Alto, United States, 2 Texas Cardiac Arrhythmia Institute at St. David's Medical Center, Austin, United States, 3 Hôpital Haut-Lévêque, Bordeaux, France, 4 Intermountain Heart Rhythm Specialists, Park City, United States

Third Price : Johannes Siebermair
Third Price : Johannes Siebermair
14-1 Abstract 15-65
ATRIAL FIBROSIS IN NON-ATRIAL FIBRILLATION INDIVIDUALS AND PREDICTION OF ATRIAL FIBRILLATION BY USE OF LATE GADOLINIUM ENHANCEMENT (LGE) MRI

Johannes Siebermair 1, Promporn Suksaranjit 2, Christopher J. McGann McGann 3, Kathryn A. Peterson 4, Mobin Kheirkhahan 2, Alex A. Baher 2, Kavitha Damal 2, Reza Wakili 1, Nassir F. Marrouche 2, Brent D. Wilson 2

1 Department of Cardiology and Vascular Medicine, West-German Heart and Vascular Center Essen, University of Essen Medical School, University Duisburg-Essen, Essen, Germany, 2 Division of Cardiovascular Medicine, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, Salt Lake City, United States, 3 Swedish Heart and Vascular Institute, Seattle, Washington, United States, 4 Division of Gastroenterology, University of Utah, Utah, United States

Best Poster Presentations 2018

First Prize : Maurizio Santomauro
First Prize : Maurizio Santomauro
8-4 Abstract 23-13
10-YEAR EXPERIENCE OF SINGLE CHAMBER PERMANENT EPICARDIAL PACEMAKER PLACEMENT FOR CHILDREN WITH CONGENITAL HEART DISEASES

Maurizio Santomauro 1, Gaetano Palma 1, Giuseppe Comentale 1, Raffaele Giordano 1, Carla Riganti 1, Vincenzo de Amicis 1, Giulio Garofalo 1, Gabriele Iannelli 1
1 Department of Cardiology, Cardiac Surgery and Cardiovascular Emergency, School of Medicine and Surgery, "Federico II" University of Naples, Napoli (NA), Italy

Second Prize : Ian Mann
Second Prize : Ian Mann
16-90 Abstract 15-60
RETRO-MAPPING: A NOVEL 5D MAPPING METHOD FOR ATRIAL FIBRILLATION SHOWS SPATIOTEMPORAL STABILITY

Ian Mann 1, Nick Linton 1, Szabolcs Nagy 1, Norman Qureshi 1, Mike Koa-Wing 1, Phang Boon Lim 1, Zachary Whinnett 1, D. Wyn Davies 1, David Lefroy 1, Darrel Francis 1, Nicholas Peters 1, Prapa Kanagaratnam 1
1 Imperial College Heathcare NHS Trust, London, United Kingdom

Third Prize : Min-young Kim
Third Prize : Min-young Kim
16-49 Abstract 04-14
NON-PULMONARY VEIN TRIGGERS OF ATRIAL FIBRILLATION IN PATIENTS WITH COMPLETE PULMONARY VEIN ISOLATION

Min-young Kim 1, Markus B Sikkel 1, Afzal Sohaib 2, Louisa Malcolme-Lawes 2, Kevin Leong 2, Vishal Luther 2, Belinda Sandler 1, Michael Koa-Wing 2, Zachary Whinnett 2, Norman Qureshi 2, Fu Siong Ng 2, Nicholas S Peters 1, Wyn Davies 2, Elaine Lim 2, Michael Fudge 2, Michelle Todd 2, Ian Wright 2, Nick W F Linton 2, Phang Boon Lim 2, Prapa Kanagaratnam 1
1 Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom, 2 Imperial College NHS Trust, London, United Kingdom

Best oral Abstracts 2018 on Sudden Cardiac Death Supported by the Lucien Dreyfus Foundation (Mulhouse, FR)

First Prize : Pugazhendhi Vijayaraman
First Prize : Pugazhendhi Vijayaraman
8-2 Abstract 22-10
REVERSAL OF ADVERSE STRUCTURAL AND ELECTRICAL REMODELING INDUCED BY RIGHT VENTRICULAR PACING IN CHRONIC ATRIOVENTRICULAR BLOCK UTILIZING PERMANENT HIS BUNDLE PACING: IMPLICATIONS FOR PACING INDUCED CARDIOMYOPATHY

Pugazhendhi Vijayaraman 1, Gopi Dandamudi 2, Suneet Mittal 3 1 Geisinger Heart Institute, Wilkes Barre, United States, 2 Inidiana University, Indianapolis, United States, 3 Valley Health System, Ridgewood, United States

Second Prize : Jacques Beaune
Second Prize : Jacques Beaune
6-1 Abstract 19-20
OUT OF HOSPITAL CARDIAC ARREST IN A POPULATION BASED IN FRANCE  

Jacques Beaune 1, Gérard Helft 2, Valentine Baert 3, Josephine Escutnaire 3, Hervé Hubert 3, Pierre Yves Gueugniaud 4

1 University of Lyon, School of medicine, 2 University Paris- la Pitié Salpétrière, 3 University of Lille-Santé Publique, 4 Hopital Edouard Herriot- SAMU de Lyon

Third Prize : April Slee
Third Prize : April Slee
9-3 Abstract 31-11
CAN HEART FAILURE DEVELOPMENT IN ATRIAL FIBRILLATION PATIENTS BE IMPACTED BY THE CHOICE OF INITIAL TREATMENT STRATEGY

April Slee 1, Sanjeev Saksena 1,1 Electrophysiology Research Foundation, Warren, United States

Best Oral Abstracts 2017

First Prize: Marina Cerrone
First Prize: Marina Cerrone
9-1 Abstract 02-10
PLAKOPHILIN-2 IS REQUIRED FOR EXPRESSION OF A TRANSCRIPTIONAL NETWORK THAT CONTROLS CALCIUM CYCLING: A NOVEL ARRHYTHMIA MECHANISM IN ARRHYTHMOGENIC CARDIOMYOPATHY

Marina Cerrone 1, Jerome Montnach 1, Xianming Lin 1, Mingliang Zhang 1, Kabir Malkani 1, Esperanza Agullo-Pascual 1, Alejandra Leo-Macias 1, Chantal Van Opbergen 2, David Tester 3, Michael Ackerman 3, Antoon van Veen 2, Hector Valdivia 4, Mario Delmar 1

1 Leon H. Charney Division of Cardiology, NYU School of Medicine, New York, United States,2 Dept of Medical Physiology University Medical Centre, Utrecht, Netherlands, 3 Mayo Clinic Windland Smith Rice Sudden Death Genomics Laboratory, Rochester, United States, 4 Center for Arrhythmias Research, Division of Cardiology, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, United States

Second Prize: Johannes Siebermair
Second Prize: Johannes Siebermair
13-1 Abstract 04-10
LEFT VENTRICULAR MYOCARDIAL INNERVATION ASSESSED BY 123I-MIBG SPECT/CT IS A STRONG PREDICTOR OF CARDIOVASCULAR EVENTS IN PATIENTS WITH INHERITED ARRHYTHMIA SYNDROMES

Johannes Siebermair 1, Sebastian Lehner 2, Stefan Sattler 1, Konstantinos Rizas 1, Britt-Maria Beckmann 1, Alexander Becker 3, Julia Schiller 1, Corona Metz 1, Matthias Zacherl 2, Nadine Vonderlin 1, Stefan Kääb 1, Marcus Hacker 4, Andrei Todica 2, Reza Wakili 1

1 Department of Medicine I, University Hospital Munich, Ludwig Maximilians University, Munich, Germany, 2 Department of Nuclear Medicine, Ludwig-Maximilians-University of Munich, Munich, Germany, 3 Kardiologische Praxis Weilheim, Weilheim, Germany, 4 Division of Nuclear Medicine, Department of Biomedical Imaging and Image-Guided Therapy, Medical University Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Third Prize: April Slee
Third Prize: April Slee
13-3 Abstract 07-14
HEART FAILURE PROGRESSION AND SURVIVAL IN ATRIAL FIBRILLATION PATIENTS WITH PRESERVED OR REDUCED LEFT VENTRICULAR EJECTION FRACTION: INSIGHTS FROM AN AFFIRM SUBSTUDY

April Slee 1, Marwan Saad 2, Sanjeev Saksena 1

1 EP Research Foundation, Warren, United States, 2 University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, Little Rock, United States

Best Poster Presentations 2017

First Prize: Claire Martin
First Prize: Claire Martin
16-5 Abstract 26-10
USE OF GENERAL ANAESTHESIA IN CATHETER ABLATION OF PERSISTENT AF: IMPROVED OUTCOME AND COST EFFECTIVENESS

Claire Martin 1, James Curtain 1, Parag Gajendragadkar 1, David Begley 1, Simon Fynn 1, Andrew Grace 1, Patrick Heck 1, Kiran Salaunkey 1, Munmohan Virdee 1, Sharad Agarwal 1

1 Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Cambridge, United Kingdom

Second Prize:  Robert Rho
Second Prize: Robert Rho
15-4 Abstract 05-26
P-WAVE CENTRIC VS. R-WAVE CENTRIC ECG MONITORING FOR CLARITY OF RHYTHM DIAGNOSES

Robert Rho, Mark Vossler, Karrie McClendon, Jeanne E Poole
Virginia Mason Heart Institute, Evergreen Medical Center and University of Washington School of Medicine

Third Prize: Belinda Sandler
Third Prize: Belinda Sandler
16-9 Abstract 15-40
ATRIAL TACHYCARDIA POST GANGLIONIC PLEXI ABLATION

Belinda Sandler 1, Markus Sikkel 1, Boon Lim 1, Nick Linton 1, Fu Ng 1, Zachary Whinnett 1, Norman Qureshi 1, Louisa Malcome-Lawes 1, Maria Kim 1, Afzal Sohail 1, Wyn Davies 1, Michael Koa-Wing 1, Nicholas Peters 1, Prapa Kanagaratnam 1
1 Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom

Best Oral Abstracts 2016

First Prize: Lisette van der Does
First Prize: Lisette van der Does
3-6 Abstract 15-12
ENDO-EPICARDIAL ASYNCHRONY OF THE RIGHT ATRIAL WALL DURING ATRIAL FIBRILLATION IN HUMANS

Lisette van der Does 1, Ameeta Yaksh 1, Paul Knops 1, Eva Lanters 1, Christophe Teuwen 1, Pieter van de Woestijne 1, Jos Bekkers 1, Charles Kik 1, Ad Bogers 1, Maurits Allessie 2, Natasja de Groot 1
1 Erasmus Medical Center, Rotterdam, Netherlands, 2 Cardiovascular Research Institute Maastricht, Maastricht, Netherlands

Second Prize: Konstantinos N Tzortzis
Second Prize: Konstantinos N Tzortzis
3-4 Abstract 15-23
THE EFFECTS OF LEFT ATRIAL GEOMETRY ON ROTOR CORE TRAJECTORIES IN A COMPUTATIONAL MODEL OF CARDIAC CONDUCTION

Konstantinos N Tzortzis 1, Caroline H Roney 1, Norman A Qureshi 1, Fu Siong Ng 1, Phang Boon Lim 1, Rasheda A Chowdhury 1, Spencer J Sherwin 1, Nicholas S Peters 1, Chris D Cantwell 1
1 Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom

Third Prize: Fu Siong Ng
Third Prize: Fu Siong Ng
11-3 Abstract 01-16
DIFFERENTIAL VENTRICULAR REPOLARISATION RESPONSES DURING SYMPATHETIC SURGE VERSUS SUSTAINED SYMPATHETIC STIMULATION – IN VIVO EVIDENCE FROM HUMANS

Fu Siong Ng 1, Kevin M W Leong 1, May Hu 1, Lina Kanapakaite 1, Caroline H Roney 1, Phang Boon Lim 1, Sian E Harding 1, D Wyn Davies 1, Nicholas S Peters 1, Amanda Varnava 1, Prapa Kanagaratnam 1
1 Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom

Third Prize: Patrick Hörmann
Third Prize: Patrick Hörmann
5-4 Abstract 15-25
EXTENDED FOLLOW-UP OF THE FREEZEAF STUDY: A RANDOMIZED COMPARISON OF THE CRYOBALLOON ABLATION VERSUS OPEN IRRIGATED RADIOFREQUENCY ABLATION IN PATIENTS WITH PAROXYSMAL ATRIAL FIBRILLATION

Patrick Hörmann 1, Kerstin Schmidt 1, Andrea Radzewitz 1, Kevin Kunzmann 2, Meinhard Kieser 2, Gerhard Schymik 1, Matthias Merkel 1, Claus Schmitt 1, Armin Luik 1
1 Medizinische Klinik IV, Staedtisches Klinikum Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe, Germany, 2 Institute of Medical Biometry and Informatics, University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Germany

Best Poster Presentations 2016

 First Prize: Dirk Bastian
First Prize: Dirk Bastian
13-5 Abstract 15-27
PERSISTENT ATRIAL FIBRILLATION ABLATION: MINIMIZING FLUOROSCOPY USING REMOTE MAGNETIC CATHETER NAVIGATION AND IMAGE INTEGRATION

Dirk Bastian 1, Johannes Schwab 1, Andrea Brinker-Paschke 1, Arno Bößenecker 1, Reinhard Döring 1, Zeynep Karakurt 1, Matthias Pauschinger 1, Konrad Göhl 1
1 Department of Cardiology, Paracelsus Medical University Nuremberg, Nuremberg, Germany

Second Prize: Thomas Mast
Second Prize: Thomas Mast
15-16 Abstract 17-11
PROLONGED SUBTRICUSPID ELECTRO-MECHANICAL INTERVAL PREDICTS ARRHYTHMIC OUTCOME IN THE SUBCLINICAL STAGE OF ARRHYTHMOGENIC RIGHT VENTRICULAR DYSPLASIA/CARDIOMYOPATHY

Thomas Mast 1, Arco Teske 1, Anneline Te Riele 1, Crystal Tichnell 2, Judith Groeneweg 1, Brittney Murray 2, Harikrishna Tandri 2, Jeroen van der Heijden 1, Birgitta Velthuis 1, Peter Loh 1, Pieter Doevendans 1, Dennis Dooijes 1, Toon van Veen 1, Jaques de Bakker 1, Ted Abraham 2, Cindy James 2, Hugh Calkins 2, Richard Hauer 1, Maarten Jan Cramer 1
1 UMC Utrecht, Utrecht, Netherlands, 2 Johns Hopkins, Baltimore, United States

Third Prize: Reza Jabbari
Third Prize: Reza Jabbari
13-18 Abstract 03-11
A COMMON GENETIC VARIANT IN SCN5A ASSOCIATES WITH VENTRICULAR FIBRILLATION CAUSED BY ST-SEGMENT ELEVATION MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION

Reza Jabbari 1, Charlotte Glinge 1, Javad Jabbari 1, Bjarke Risgaard 1, Bo Gregers Winkel 1, Stig Haunsø 1, Christian Juhl Terkelsen 2, Hans-Henrik Tilsted 1, Lisette Okkels Jensen 3, Mikkel Hougaard 3, Thomas Engstrøm 1, Christine M. Albert 4, Jacob Tfelt-Hansen 1
Department of Cardiology, University Hospital of Copenhagen, Rigshospitalet, Copenhagen, Denmark, 2Department of Cardiology, Aarhus University Hospital in Skejby, Aarhus, Denmark, Department of Cardiology, Odense University Hospital, Odense, Denmark, 4 Center for Arrhythmia Prevention, Division of Preventive Medicine, Cardiovascular Division, Department of Medicine, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School, Boston, United States

Third Prize: Irena Kurcalte
Third Prize: Irena Kurcalte
16-3 Abstract 15-34
PERMANENT ATRIAL FIBRILLATION PATIENTS RISK STRATIFICATION BY USING COMBINATION OF PREDICTORS

Irena Kurcalte 1, Oskars Kalejs 1, Renars Erts 1, Artem Kalinin 1, Artis Kalnins 2
1 Riga Stradins University, Riga, Latvia, 2 Riga East Clinical University Hospital, Riga, Latvia

Best Oral Abstracts on Sudden Death 2016

First Prize : Thea Bjune Grøteig
2-5 Abstract 19-15
POST-MORTEM TOXICOLOGY IN YOUNG SUDDEN CARDIAC DEATH VICTIMS - A NATIONWIDE COHORT STUDY IN DENMARK

Thea Bjune Grøteig 1, Bjarke Risgaard 1, Line Kruckow 2, Charlotte Glinge 1, Ole Ingemann Hansen 3, Peter Mygind Leth 4, Kristian Linnet 5, Jytte Banner 2, Bo Gregers Winkel 1, Jacob Tfelt-Hansen 1
1 Department of Cardiology, University Hospital of Copenhagen, Rigshospitalet, Copenhagen, Denmark, 2 Section of Forensic Pathology, Department of Forensic Medicine, Faculty of Medical Sciences, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark, 3 Department of Forensic Medicine, Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark, Institute of Forensic Medicine, University of Southern Denmark, Odense, Denmark, 5 Section of Forensic Chemistry, Department of Forensic Medicine, Faculty of Medical Sciences, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark 

Second Prize : Kevin Ming Wei Leong
2-7 Abstract 19-20
EVALUATION OF THE EUROPEAN SOCIETY OF CARDIOLOGY SUDDEN CARDIAC DEATH RISK SCORING SYSTEM IN HYPERTROPHIC CARDIOMYOPATHY

Kevin Ming Wei Leong 1, Ji-Jian Chow 1, Fu Siong Ng 1, Sian Yates 1, Ian Wright 1, Vishal Luther1, Maria Kim 1, David LeFroy 1, Norman Qureshi 1, Michael Koa-Wing 1, Zachary Whinnett 1, Nicholas Linton 1, David Wyn Davies 1, Phang Boon Lim 1, Nicholas S Peters 1, Prapa Kanagaratnam 1, Amanda Varnava 1
1 Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, London, United Kingdom

Third Prize : Sara Zachariasardottir
2-1 Abstract 19-11
SUDDEN CARDIAC DEATH AND CORONARY DISEASE IN THE YOUNG - A NATIONWIDE COHORT STUDY IN DENMARK

Sara Zachariasardottir 1, Bjarke Risgaard 1, Reza Jabbari 1, Frederik Nybye Ågesen 1, Ole Ingemann-Hansen 2, Gyda Lolk Ottesen 3, Jørgen Lange Thomsen 4, Stig Haunsø 1, Bo Gregers Winkel 1, Jacob Tfelt-Hansen 1
1 Department of Cardiology, University Hospital of Copenhagen, Rigshospitalet, Copenhagen, Denmark, 2 Department of Forensic Medicine, Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark, 3 Department of Forensic Medicine, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark, 4Institute of Forensic Medicine, University of Southern Denmark, Odense, Denmark

Best Oral Abstracts 2015

 First Prize: Clément Bars
First Prize: Clément Bars
Abstract 18-26
PAROXYSMAL ATRIAL FIBRILLATION ABLATION WITHOUT PULMONARY VEIN ISOLATION

Clement Bars 1, Julien Seitz 2, Guillaume Theodore 3, Ange Ferracci 2, Michel Bremondy2, Jacques Faure 2, André Pisapia 2
Institut Mutualiste Montsouris, Paris, France, Hôpital Saint Joseph, Marseille, France, 3 University Hospital, Nice, France

Second Prize: Annelise S. te Riele
Second Prize: Annelise S. te Riele
Abstract 07-12
CLINICAL CHARACTERISTICS AND OUTCOME OF PEDIATRIC-ONSET ARRHYTHMOGENIC RIGHT VENTRICULAR DYSPLASIA/CARDIOMYOPATHY

Anneline S. te Riele 1, Cynthia A. James 1, Abhishek C. Sawant 1, Brittney Murray 1, Crystal Tichnell 1, Ryan Tedford 1, Jane Crosson 1, Daniel P. Judge 1, Hugh Calkins 1, Harikrishna Tandri 1
1 Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, United States

Second Prize: Giulia Domenichini
Abstract 24-20
A HIGHLY EFFECTIVE TECHNIQUE FOR TRANSSEPTAL ENDOCARDIAL LEFT VENTRICULAR LEAD PLACEMENT FOR DELIVERY OF CARDIAC RESYNCHRONISATION THERAPY

Giulia Domenichini 1, Ihab Diab 2, Niall Campbell 1, Mehul Dhinoja 1, Ross Hunter 1, Simon Sporton 1, Mark Earley 1, Richard Schilling 1
Department of Cardiology, St Bartholomew's Hospital, London, United Kingdom, 2 The Bristol Heart Institute, University Hospital Bristol NHS Foundation Trust, Bristol, United Kingdom

Third Prize: Lasse Skibsbye
Third Prize: Lasse Skibsbye
Abstract 01-11
ANTIARRHYTHMIC MECHANISMS OF SK CHANNEL INHIBITION IN THE RAT ATRIUM

Lasse Skibsbye 1, Xiaodong Wang 1, Lene Axelsen 1, Morten Schak Nielsen 1, Morten Grunnet 1, Bo Bentzen 1, Thomas Jespersen 1
University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark

Third Prize: Peter Noseworthy
Third Prize: Peter Noseworthy
Abstract 18-21
EFFECT OF ANTIARRHYTHMICS DRUG INITIATION ON READMISSION AFTER CATHETER ABLATION FOR ATRIAL FIBRILLATION

Peter Noseworthy 1, Holly Van Houten 1, Lindsey Sangaralingham 1, Abhishek Deshmuk 1, Suraj Kapa 1, Siva Mulpuru 1, Christopher McLeod 1, Samuel Asirvatham 1, Nilay Shah 1, Douglas Packer 1
Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, United States

Best Poster Presentations 2015

 First Prize: Junaid Zaman
First Prize: Junaid Zaman
15-11 Abstract 02-15
TISSUE STRUCTURE FUNCTION RELATIONSHIPS - SIZE AND DIRECTION DO MATTER.

Junaid Zaman 1, Sayed Al-Aidarous 1, Samha Alayoubi 1, Pravina Patel 1, Cesare Terracciano 1, Nicholas Peters 1
1 Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom

Second Prize: Vinit Sawhney
Second Prize: Vinit Sawhney
15-13 Abstract 19-19
ASSOCIATION OF TERC RELATED GENETIC VARIATION AND TELOMERASE ACTIVITY WITH VENTRICULAR ARRHYTHMIAS IN ISCHAEMIC CARDIOMYOPATHY

Vinit Sawhney 1, Scott Brouilette 2, Niall Campbell 1, Steven Coppen 2, Victoria Baker 1, Claire Kirkby 1, Ross Hunter 1, Mehul Dhinoja 1, Mark Earley 1, Simon Sporton 1, Ken Suzuki 2, Richard Schilling 1
St Bartholomew's hospital, London, United Kingdom, William Harvey Heart Centre, London, United Kingdom

Third Prize: Markus Sikkel
Third Prize: Markus Sikkel
14-26 Abstract 28-19
EARLY CLINICAL EXPERIENCE WITH THE RHYTHMIA 3D MAPPING SYSTEM: RAPID, AUTOMATIC, ACCURATE, HIGH DENSITY MAPPING OF COMPLEX ARRHYTHMIAS FACILITATES SUCCESSFUL ABLATION
Markus Sikkel 1, Vishal Luther 2, James Harrison 1, Louisa Malcolm-Lawes 1, Sajad Hayat 1, Fu-Siong Ng 2, Ian Wright 1, Norman Qureshi 2, Kevin Leong 2, Nicholas Linton 1, Michael Koa-WIng 1, David Lefroy 1, Phang Boon Lim 1, Zachary Whinnett 2, Nicholas Peters 2, Prappa Kanagaratnam 1, D Wyn Davies 1

Imperial NHS Healthcare Trust, London, United Kingdom, 2 Imperial College, London, United Kingdom

Best Oral Abstracts on Sudden Death 2015

First Prize
Abstract 07-19
SARCOMERIC MUTATIONS ARE ASSOCIATED WITH ARRHYTHMOGENIC RIGHT VENTRICULAR DYSPLASIA/CARDIOMYOPATHY (ARVD/C)

Dennis Dooijes1, Judith A Groeneweg2, Brittney Murray3, Daniel P Judge3Crystal Tichnell3, Jan DH Jongbloed J Peter van Tintelen 4 , Hugh Calkins , Richard N Hauer 2 , Cynthia A James3

1University Medical Center Utrecht, Utrecht, The Netherlands2University Medical Center Utrecht and Interuniversity Cardiology Institute of the Netherlands, Utrecht, The Netherlands3Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore,USA4University Medical Center Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands 

Second Prize
Abstract 19-25
RANOLAZINE AMELIORATES POST-RESUSCITATION ELECTRICAL INSTABILITY AND MYOCARDIAL DYSFUNCTION AND IMPROVES OUTCOME IN A RAT MODEL OF VENTRICULAR FIBRILLATION

Francesca Fumagalli 1, Ilaria Russo 1, Lidia Staszewsky 1, Roberto Latini 1, Antonio Zaza 2, Giuseppe Ristagno 1
1 IRCCS-Istituto di Ricerche Farmacologiche "Mario Negri", Milan, Italy, 2 Dipartimento di Biotecnologie e Bioscienze, Università degli Studi Milano-Bicocca, Milan, Italy

Third Prize
Abstract 17-13
MELATONIN AND OMACOR INCREASE THRESHOLD TO INDUCE VF AND NORMALIZE MYOCARDIAL CONNEXIN-43 EXPRESSION IN FEMALE RATS EXPOSED TO HIGH SUCROSE DIET

Tamara Benova 1, Csilla Viczenczova 1, Jana Radosinska 2, Vladimir Knezl 3, Barbara Bacova 1, Jana Navarova 3, Branislav Obsitnik 4, Jan Slezak 1, Narcisa Tribulova 1

1 Institute for Heart Research, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovakia, 2 Institute of Physiology, Faculty of Medicine, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia, 3 Institute of Experimental Pharmacology & Toxicology, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovakia, 4 St. Elisabeth Institute of Oncology, Bratislava, Slovakia

Best Oral Abstracts 2014

First Prize: Fu Siong Ng
First Prize: Fu Siong Ng
Abstract 02-10 presented in Oral Abstract session 4 (Sunday March, 23)
DO M-CELLS PLAY A FUNCTIONAL ROLE IN HUMANS? INSIGHTS FROM HIGH-RESOLUTION OPTICAL MAPPING OF EXPLANTED HUMAN HEARTS
Fu Siong Ng 1, Matthew S Sulkin 2, Nicholas S Peters 1, Igor R Efimov 2
Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom, 2 Washington University in Saint Louis, Saint Louis, United States
Second Prize:  Moritz Sinner
Second Prize: Moritz Sinner
Abstract 03-15
ADDITIONAL GENOME-WIDE SIGNIFICANT SUSCEPTIBILITY LOCI FOR ATRIAL FIBRILLATION IN EUROPEANS AND JAPANESE

Moritz Sinner 1, Nathan Tucker 2, Kathryn Lunetta 3, Koichi Ozaki 4, Gustav Smith 5, Stella Trompet 6, Joshua Bis 7, Honghuang Lin 3, Mina Chung 8, Jonas Nielsen 9, Steven Lubitz 2, Bouwe Krijthe 10, Jared Magnani 3, Jiangchuan Ye2, Michael Gollob 11, Tatsuhiko Tsunoda 4, Martina Müller-Nurasyid 1, Peter Lichtner 12, Annette Peters 12, Elena Dolmatova 2, Michiaki Kubo 13, Jonathan Smith 8, Bruce Psaty 7, Nicholas Smith 7, Wouter Jukema 6, Daniel Chasman 14, Yusuke Ebana 4, Tetsushi Furukawa 4, Peter MacFarlane 15, Tamara Harris 16, Dawood Darbar 17, Marcus Dörr 18, Anders Holst 9, Jesper Svendsen 9, Albert Hofman 10, Andre Uitterlinden 10, Vilmundur Gudnason 19, Mitsuaki Isobe 4, Rainer Malik 20, Martin Dichgans 20, Jonathan Rosand 2, Davd VanWagoner 8, Emelia Benjamin 3, David Milan 2, Olle Melander 21, Susan Heckbert 7, Ian Ford 15, Yongmei Liu 22, John Barnard 8, Morton Olesen 9, Bruno Stricker 10, Toshihiro Tanaka 4, Stefan Kääb 1, Patrick Ellinor 2

1 LMU Munich, Department of Medicine I, Munich, Germany, 2 Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, United States, 3 Boston University, Boston, United States, 4 RIKEN Center for Integrative Medicine, Yokohama, Japan, 5Broad Institute of Harvard and MIT, Cambridge, United States, 6 Department of Cardiology, Leiden, Netherlands, 7University of Washington, Seattle, United States, 8 Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland, United States, 9 Danish Research Foundation, Copenhagen, Denmark, 10 Erasmus Medical Center, Rotterdam, Netherlands, 11 University of Ottawa Heart Institute, Ottawa, Canada, 12 Helmholtz Zentrum Munich, Neuherberg, Germany, 13 RIKEN Center for Integrative Medicine, Neuherberg, Japan, 14 Brigham and Women`s Hospital, Boston, United States, 15 University of Glasgow, Glasgow, United Kingdom, 16 National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, United States, 17 Vanderbilt University, Nashville, United States, 18 University of Greifswald, Greifswald, Germany, 19 Icelandic Heart Association, Kopavogur, Faroe Islands, 20 LMU Munich, Depratment of Neurology, Munich, Germany, 21 University of Lund, Malmö, Sweden, 22 Wake Forest School of Medicine, Chapel Hill, United States

Third Prize:  Anneline S. te Riele et al.
Third Prize: Anneline S. te Riele et al.
Abstract 07-12
THE YIELD OF SERIAL EVALUATION IN AT-RISK FAMILY MEMBERS OF ARRHYTHMOGENIC RIGHT VENTRICULAR DYSPLASIA/CARDIOMYOPATHY PATIENTS

Anneline S. te Riele 1, Cynthia A. James 2, Neda Rastegar 2, Aditya Bhonsale 2, Brittney Murray 2, Crystal Tichnell 2, Daniel P. Judge 2, David A. Bluemke 3, Stefan L. Zimmerman 2, Ihab R. Kamel 2, Hugh Calkins 2, Harikrishna Tandri 2

1 University Medical Center Utrecht, Utrecht, Netherlands, 2 Johns Hopkins Hospital, Baltimore, United States, 3National Institutes of Health Clinical Center, Bethesda, United States

Best Poster Presentations 2014

First Prize: Hsiang-Chun Lee
First Prize: Hsiang-Chun Lee
15-62 Abstract 02-11
MODULATION OF KCNQ1 ALTERNATIVE SPLICING REGULATES CARDIAC IKS AND REPOLARIZATION
Hsiang-Chun Lee 1, Yoram Rudy 2, Po-Yuan Chen 3, Jan-Gowth Chang 4, Sheng-Hsiung Sheu 1, Jianmin Cui 2
Division of Cardiology, Department of Internal Medicine, Kaohsiung Medical University Hospital, Kaohsiung Medical University, Kaohsiung , Taiwan, 2 Cardiac Bioelectricity and Arrhythmia Center, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Washington University in St. Louis, Saint Louis, MO , United States, College of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, National Cheng-Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan, 4 School of Medicine, China Medical University, Taichung, Taiwan
Second Prize:  Mohammed Shurrab
Second Prize: Mohammed Shurrab
13-1 Abstract 18-17
EMPIRIC SLOW PATHWAY ABLATION IN SUSPECTED BUT NOT PROVEN AVNRT

Mohammed Shurrab 1, Ilan Lashevsky 1, Irving Tiong 1, Darren Kagal 1, Sheldon Singh 1, David Newman 1, Eugene Crystal 1

1 Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre , Toronto, Canada NE

Second Prize:  Bengt Herweg
Second Prize: Bengt Herweg
15-60 Abstract 18-25
MECHANISM OF ATRIAL ARRHYTHMIAS AFTER HEART TRANSPLANTATION AND LONG TERM OUTCOME AFTER CATHETER ABLATION - A RETROSPECTIVE SINGLE CENTER STUDY

Bengt Herweg 1, Madhan Nellaiyappan 2, Thanh Tran 2, George Mabry 2, Kathryn Weston 3, Mark Weston 3 1 University of South Florida Department of Cardiovascular Sciences, Tampa, United States, 2 Florida Gulf to Bay Anesthesiology Associates, Tampa, United States, 3 Tampa General Hospital, Tampa, United States

Third Prize: Andrzej Kutarski
Third Prize: Andrzej Kutarski
16-92 Abstract 23-26
SPECIFICITY OF TRANSVENOUS LEAD EXTRACTION IN YOUNG PT

Andrzej Kutarski 1, Katarzyna Bieganowska 2, Anna Polewczyk 3, Andrzej Zabek 4

1 Dept of Cardiology Medical University of Lublin, Lublin, Poland, 2 Dept. of Cardiology Children's Memorial Health Institute, Warsaw, Poland, 3 District Hospital, II Clinical Cardiology Department, Kielce, Poland, 4Department of Electrocardiology, John Paul II Hospital, Krakow, Poland

Third Prize: Glenn Stokken
Third Prize: Glenn Stokken
13-26 Abstract 11-11
MEASUREMENT OF SWEATING DURING TILT TABLE TESTING FOR SYNCOPE

Glenn Stokken 1, Frank Marcus 1, Mark Borgstrom 1

1 University of Arizona, Tucson, United States

Best Oral Abstracts 2013

First Prize: Huei-sheng Vincent Chen
First Prize: Huei-sheng Vincent Chen
Abstract 02-14
METABOLIC DEREGULATION IN A MODEL OF ARRHYTHMOGENIC RIGHT VENTRICULAR DYSPLASIA/ CARDIOMYOPATHY (ARVD/C) USING PATIENT-SPECIFIC IPS CELLS
Huei-sheng Vincent Chen 1, Changsung Kim 1, Joseph M. Marine 2, Hugh Calkins 2, Daniel P. Judge 2
1 Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute, La Jolla, United States, 2 Johns Hopkins Heart & Vascular Institute, Baltimore, United States
Second Prize: Artur Z. Pietrucha
Second Prize: Artur Z. Pietrucha
Abstract 11-16
USEFULNESS OF BIOCHEMICAL MARKER IN EVALUATION OF POSSIBLE BRAIN INJURY INDUCED BY HEAD-UP TILT TEST RELATED SYNCOPE IN PATIENTS WITH VASO-VAGAL SYNDROME

Artur Z. Pietrucha 1, Mateusz Wnuk 1, Irena Bzukala 1, Krystyna Sztefko 2, Agnieszka Malek 2, Wieslawa Piwowarska 1, Jadwiga Nessler 1

Department of Coronary Disease, Institute of Cardiology, Jagiellonian University Medical College, John Paul II Hospital, Cracow, Poland, 2 Department of Clinical Biochemistry, Children Univeristy Hospital, Medical School of Jagiellonian University, Cracow, Poland, Cracow, Poland

Third Prize:  Thomas Crawford
Third Prize: Thomas Crawford
Abstract 23-20
ALLEVIATING HEALTHCARE DISPARITIES WITH RE-USED PACEMAKERS

Thomas Crawford 1, Timir S. Baman 1, Kim A. Eagle 1

The University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States

Best Oral Abstracts on Sudden Death 2013

First Prize
Abstract 19-24
NATIONAL EXPERIENCE WITH THE ENTIRELY SUBCUTANEOUS IMPLANTABLE CARDIOVERTER-DEFIBRILLATOR

Julian W.E. Jarman 1, Derick M. Todd 2
1 Royal Brompton & Harefield NHS Foundation Trust, London, United Kingdom, 2 Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Liverpool, United Kingdom

Second Prize
Abstract 19-13
SUDDEN CARDIAC DEATH IN CHILDREN (1-18 YEARS) – SYMPTOMS, COMORBIDITIES AND CAUSES OF DEATH IN A NATIONWIDE SETTING

Bo Gregers Winkel 1, Bjarke Risgaard 1, Golnaz Sajadieh 1, Henning Bundgaard 1, Stig Haunsø 1, Jacob Tfelt-Hansen 1

University Hospital Copenhagen, Rigshospitalet, Lab for Molecular Cardiology, The Heart Center, Copenhagen, Denmark

Third Prize
2-1 Abstract 19-26
DIFFERENTIATION OF CONCEALED ARRHYTHMOGENIC RIGHT VENTRICULAR CARDIOMYOPATHY FROM BENIGN RIGHT VENTRICULAR OUTFLOW TRACT ECTOPY – FROM ENDOCARDIAL MAPPING TO DYNAMIC SURFACE ECG MARKERS

Malcolm Finlay 1, Akbar Ahmed 1, Alan Sugre 1, Justine Bhar-Amato 1, Giovanni Quarta 1, Antonis Pantazis 1, Edward Ciaccio 1, Petros Syrris 1, Ron Ben-Simon 1, Anthony Chow 1, Martin Lowe 1, Oliver Segal 1, William McKenna 1, Pier David Lambiase 1

1 UCL, London, United Kingdom

Third Prize
2-2 Abstract 19-27
PROGNOSTIC IMPORTANCE OF FRAGMENTED QRS COMPLEX IN PATIENTS WITH ARRHYTHMOGENIC RIGHT VENTRICULAR CARDIOMYOPATHY/DYSPLASIA

Uğur Canpolat 1, Ali Oto 1, Hikmet Yorgun 1, Levent Şahiner 1, Ergün Barış Kaya 1, Muhammed Dural 1, Giray Kabakci 1, Kudret Aytemir 1
1 Hacettepe University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Cardiology, Ankara, Turkey

Best Oral Abstracts 2012

First Prize: Lars Anneken
First Prize: Lars Anneken
Abstract 03-16
MECHANISM OF PREGNANCY-RELATED LONG QT SYDROM RISK: ESTROGEN ACCELERATES HUMAN CARDIAC REPOLARIZATION BY ENHANCING KCNH2 MEMBRANE TRAFFICKING VIA HEAT-SHOCK-PROTEIN INTERACTION
Lars Anneken, Stefan Baumann, Peter Biliczki, Zenawit Girmatsion, Ina Takac, Ralf P. Brandes, Thomas Klingenheben, Eric Schulze-Bahr, Stanley Nattel, Stefan H. Hohnloser, Joachim R. Ehrlich,
Universitatsklinikum Erlangen, Erlangen, Germany, Klinikum der Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universitat, Frankfurt am Main, Germany, Institut fur Kardiovaskulare, Physiologie, Fachbereich Medizin der Goethe-Universitat, Frankfurt am Main, Germany, Universitatsklinikum, Munster, Munster, Germany, Montreal Heart Institute and Université de Montréal, Montréal,Canada
Second Prize: Luigi Di Biase
Second Prize: Luigi Di Biase
Abstract 15-70
LEFT ATRIAL APPENDAGE MORPHOLOGY AND RISK OF STROKE IN PATIENTS WITH AF AND CHADS2 SCORE 0-1: IS THERE AN ASSOCIATION?

Luigi Di Biase 1, Pasquale Santangeli 1, Matteo Anselmino 2, Prasant Mohanty 1, Ilaria Salvetti 2, Sebastiano Gili 2, Rodney Horton 1, Javier E. Sanchez 1, Rong Bai 1, Sanghamitra Mohanty 1, Agnes Pump 1, J. Joseph Gallinghouse 1, J.David Burkhardt 1, Federico Cesarani 2, Marco Scaglione 2, Andrea Natale 1, Fiorenzo Gaita 2

1 Texas Cardiac Arrhythmia Institute at St David's Medical Center, Austin, United States, 2 University of Turin, Turin, Italy 

Third Prize:  Blandine Mondesert
Third Prize: Blandine Mondesert
Abstract 18-49
THE INITIAL CLINICAL EXPERIENCE WITH A DIAPHRAGMATIC ELECTROMYOGRAPHIC-GUIDED APPROCH TO MONITORING PHRENIC NERVE INTEGRITY DURING CRYOBALLOON-BASED ATRIAL FIBRILATION ABLATION

Blandine Mondesert 1, Jason Andrade 1, Denis Roy 1, Peter Guerra 1, Laurent Macle 1, Mario Talajic 1, Bernard Thibault 1, Léna Rivard 1, Paul Khairy 1, Marc Dubuc 1

Montreal Heart Institute, Montreal, Canada

Best Poster Presentations 2012

First Prize: Conn Sugihara
14-1 Abstract 15-56
THE MODIFIED REVEAL® XT ALGORITHM REDUCES MISIDENTIFICATION OF ARTEFACT WITHOUT IMPROVING THE DIAGNOSTIC SPECIFICITY OF AF DETECTION
Conn Sugihara , Steven Podd, Stephen Furniss , Neil Sulke 
Eastbourne General Hospital, Eastbourne, United Kingdom 
Second Prize: Andrzej Kutarski
Second Prize: Andrzej Kutarski
17-10 Abstract 23-23
ENDOCARDIAL LEADS MUTUAL ABRASIONS – IMPORTANT FINDINGS AMONG EXPLANTED LEADS

Andrzej Kutarski 1, Barbara Malecka 2, Agnieszka Kolodzinska 3

1 Dept of Cardiology Medical University of Lublin , Lublin, Poland, 2 Dept. of Electrocardiology of Jagiellonian University of Cracow Poland , Crakow, Poland, 3 1st Dept of Cardiology, Medical University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland

Third Prize:  Madalina Opreanu
Third Prize: Madalina Opreanu
19-8 Abstract 25-10
SHORT-TERM PROCEDURAL COMPLICATIONS AFTER DEVICE IMPLANTATION IN HEMODIALYSIS PATIENTS

Madalina Opreanu, Deepthi Vodnala, Peerawut Deeprasertkul, Shivkumar Ardhnari, Ranjan Thakur 

Sparrow Health System, Michigan State University, Lansing, United States

Best Oral Abstracts 2011

 First Prize: Michiel Janse
First Prize: Michiel Janse
7-1 Abstract 28-01
REPOLARIZATION GRADIENTS IN THE INTACT HEART AND THE T WAVE IN THE ELECTROCARDIOGRAM : DO TRANSMURAL OR APICO-BASAL GRADIENTS DETERMINE THE T WAVE?

Michiel Janse1, Tobias Opthof1, Ruben Coronel1, Alexei N Plotnikov2, Irina N Shlapakova2, Peter Danilo Jr2, Michael R Rosen2
Laboratory of Experimental Cardiology, Heart Failure Center, Amsterdam, Netherlands, 2 Dept of Pharmacology, Columbia University, New York, United States of America 

Second Prize: Fu Siong Ng
Second Prize: Fu Siong Ng
CONDUCTION SLOWING IN THE INFARCT BORDER ZONE PREDICTS ARRHYTHMIA INDUCIBILITY POST-MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION

Fu Siong Ng1, Alexander R Lyon1, Simon A Cooper1, Eugene TY Chang1, Chris D Cantwell1, Rasheda A Chowdhury1, Pravina M Patel1, Emmanuel Dupont1, Nicholas S Peters1
1Cardiac Electrophysiology, Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom

Third Prize: Chirag Barbhaiya
Third Prize: Chirag Barbhaiya
T PEAK - T END AND T PEAK - T END /QT RATIO AS MARKERS OF VENTRICULAR ARRHYTHMIA RISK IN CARDIAC RESYNCHRONIZATION THERAPY PATIENTS

Chirag Barbhaiya1, Jose Ricardo Po1, Sam Hanon1, Paul Schweitzer1
1Cardiology, Beth Israel Medical Center, New York, United States of America

Best Poster Presentations 2011

First Prize : Amanda A Owusu-Agyei
Abstract 01-04
ZP1210, A NOVEL GAP JUNCTION MODULATOR, ATTENUATES ISCHAEMIA-INDUCED CONNEXIN43 DEPHOSPHORYLATION

Amanda A Owusu-Agyei1, Fu Siong Ng1, Eugene TY Chang1, Rasheda A Chowdhury1, Dominic A Boardman1, Simon A Cooper1, Bjarne D Larsen2, Ketil Haugan2, Nicholas S Peters1
1. Cardiac Electrophysiology, Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland - 2. Zealand Pharma, Copenhagen, Denmark

Second Prize : Douglas Jones, Jari Tuomi
Abstract 14-12
JUNCTIONAL TACHYCARDIA IN THE MOUSE CAN BE PREVENTED BY PACEMAKER CHANNEL (IF) BLOCKADE

Douglas Jones1, Jari Tuomi2
Physiology & Pharmacology And Medicine, The University Of Western Ontario, London, Canada, 2 Physiology & Pharmacology, The University Of Western Ontario, London, Canada

Third Prize : Malcolm Finlay
Abstract 01-10
FUNCTIONAL BLOCK PREDICTED BY MODELLING INTERACTIONS BETWEEN ACTION POTENTIAL DURATION AND CONDUCTION VELOCITY RESTITUTION - NEW INSIGHT FROM NON-CONTACT MAPPING

Malcolm Finlay1, Lei Xu1, Xiao Jie1, Peter Taggart1, Ben Hanson1, Pier Lambiase1
1 University College London, London, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Best Oral Abstracts 2010

First Prize: Attila Mihalcz
Abstract 24-14 to be presented in Oral Abstract session 10
SUSTAINED BENEFIT AT ONE YEAR FOLLOW UP FROM TRANSAPICAL LEFT VENTRICULAR ENDOCARDIAL PACING FOR END STAGE HEART FAILURE

Attila Mihalcz1, Imre Kassai1, Csaba Foldesi1, Attila Kardos1, Tamas Szili-Torok2
1. Electrophysiology, Hungarian National Institute of Cardiology, Budapest, Hungary - 2. Electrophysiology, Erasmus  MC, Thorax C., Rotterdam, Netherlands

Second Prize: David Nicholson Thomas
Abstract 02-01
A NOVEL APPROACH TO VISUALISING 3 DIMENSIONAL CONNEXIN43 DISTRIBUTION IN A RAT INFARCT MODEL

David Nicholson Thomas1, Chowdhury Rasheda A1, Fu Siong Ng1, Emmanuel Dupont1, Alexander R Lyon1, Nicholas S Peters1
1. Cardiac Electrophysiology, Imperial College, London, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Third Prize: Louisa Malcolme-Lawes1
Abstract 01-02 to be presented in Oral Abstract session 1
GANGLIONATED PLEXI STIMULATION PRODUCES VAGALLY MEDIATED LOCAL CHANGES IN ATRIAL FIBRILLATION CYCLE LENGTH

Louisa Malcolme-Lawes1, Phang Boon Lim1, Pipin Kojodjojo2, Zachary Whinnett2, D Wyn Davies2, Nicholas S Peters1, Prapa Kanagaratnam2
Cardiac Electrophysiology, Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, 2 Cardiac Electrophysiology, Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, London, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Best Poster Presentations 2010

First Prize: Andrea Gerth
GENDER-SPECIFIC DIFFERENCES IN SYMPTOM BURDEN AND MANAGEMENT OF ATRIAL FIBRILLATION IN THE AFNET: DATA FROM A LARGE PROSPECTIVE CLINICAL REGISTRY

Andrea Gerth1, Michael Näbauer1, Tobias Limbourg2, Michael Oeff3, Ursula Ravens4, Thomas Meinertz5, Günter Breithardt6, Gerhard Steinbeck1
Medical Department I, University Hospital Munich, Campus Grosshadern, Munich, Germany, 2 Institut für Herzinfarktforschung Ludwigshafen, Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Germany, Brandenburg Municipal Hospital, Brandenburg, Germany, 4 Medizinische Fakultaet Carl Gustav Carus der TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany, 5 Universitaeres Herzzentrum Hamburg gGmbH, Hamburg, Germany, 6 University Hospital Muenster, Muenster, Germany

2nd Prize: Zenawit Girmatsion
ATRIAL-FIBRILLATION ASSOCIATED KCNE1 POLYMORPHISM: ROLE OF SERINE 38 FOR IKS CONSTITUTION

Zenawit Girmatsion1, Peter Biliczki1, Ina Takac2, Jürgen Bereiter-Hahn3, Stefan H. Hohnloser1, Joachim R. Ehrlich1
Div. of Cardiology, J.W. Goethe-University, Frankfurt, Germany, 2 Inst. of Cardiovascular Physiology, J.W. Goethe-University, Frankfurt, Germany, 3 Biology Center, J.W. Goethe-University, Frankfurt, Germany

3rd Prize: Rasha Abbass
IMPACT OF CORONARY SINUS ANATOMY ON THE OUTCOME OF ACCESSORY PATHWAY RADIOFREQUENCY ABLATION

Rasha Abbass1, Samir Wafa1, Mervat Abou El Maaty1, Hussein Shaalan1, Ahmed Tamara1
Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

3rd Prize: Jose L Gonzalez
CATHETER ABLATION OF ATYPICAL ATRIAL FLUTTER RESULTING FROM PREVIOUS CARDIAC SURGERY

Jose L Gonzalez1, Prof. Nestor Galizio1, Marcelo Ramirez1, Luis Medesani1, Ramon Raña1, Federico Robles1, Alejandro Palazzo1, Felix Albano1
1 Electrophysiology Division, Favaloro Foundation - University Hospital, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Best Oral Presentation 2009

First Prize: Dennis Caulfield
Abstract 15-28
VISUALIZATION OF ACUTE TISSUE INJURY FOLLOWING RADIOFREQUENCY ABLATION

Dennis Caulfield1, Benjamin Knowles1, Kawal Rhode1, Jaswinder Gill2, Aldo Rinaldi2, Reza Razavi1, Michael Cooklin2
Division of Imaging Sciences, King's College London, London, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, 2 Guy's and St. Thomas' Hospital, London, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Second Prize: Dana Fourey
Abstract 25-03
ELECTROPHYSIOLOGIC-GUIDED QUINIDINE THERAPY IN BRUGADA SYNDROME: AN ALTERNATIVE TO ICD THERAPY.

Dana Fourey1, Raphael Rosso1, Yoav Michowitch1, Aharon Glick1, Sami Viskin1, Bernard Belhassen.
1. Cardiology, Sourasky medical center, Tel-Aviv Hospital, Tel Aviv, Israel

Third Prize: Peter van Tintelen
Abstract 03-08
SEVERE CARDIAC PHENOTYPE WITH RIGHT VENTRICULAR PREDOMINANCE IN A LARGE COHORT OF PATIENTS WITH A SINGLE MISSENSE MUTATION IN THE DES GENE.

Peter van Tintelen1, Isabelle van Gelder2, Angeliki Asimaki3, Albert Suurmeijer4, Ans Wiesfeld2, Jan Jongbloed1, Karin van Spaendonck-Zwarts1, Jeffrey Saffitz3, Maarten van den Berg2
1.Genetics, University Medical Center Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands - 2. Cardiology, University Medical Center Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands - 3. Pathology, Harvard Medical School, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston, United States of America - 4. 
Pathology, University Medical Center Groningen, Groningen, Netherland